?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 November 2009 @ 02:28 pm
So Very Shiny!  
Thanks to the awesome aka_arduinna, I now have an account on an Archive of Our Own! It is so very shiny, let me tell you.

* I got my own 'name' - yep, I'm Ithildin there! Plus, you can add pseudonyms to your account, so I'm able to list the spelling here on LJ for people looking for me under that name.

* You can post via a URL where you already have a story, and it pulls it over to the archive. This function is made of win! Bye bye ff.net! It doesn't seem to like dashes though, and the story breaks off at that point, but I haven't had a chance to see if there's a fix for that yet.

* There's a series function. And BTW, the two White Collar fics are now a series called 'Sea Change'. Damn you!

* You can add your own personal tags.

* Did I mention it was shiny?

So far, I only have the two White Collar fics up, but will slowly start archiving older stuff there as well. Just need to decide where to start! [looks at 13 years of fic and boggles]
Tags:
 
 
 
Kristen: OTWjuniperphoenix on November 13th, 2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
Isn't it, though?! :D Glad you're enjoying it!

It would be super-helpful if you would report the em-dash problem via the support form. The coders are aware of a few problems with the importer, but I'm not sure they know about that specific issue. *gets copied on bug reports*
Ithithildyn on November 13th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
Okay, I will. I was going to after I'd dug around a little first to make sure it wasn't something I was doing wrong LOL But since you are the goddess of all such things, I'll do it now :)
Kristenjuniperphoenix on November 13th, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
:D

It's definitely not you. The importer is known to be a bit buggy still. They're working on it!
Ithithildyn on November 13th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
Have reported it. Hopefully it made sense. [HUGS the Importer]
Kristenjuniperphoenix on November 13th, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks! <3
Ithithildyn on November 13th, 2009 11:29 pm (UTC)
I heard back already too. It's a known issue and at the top of the list.
Kristen: OTWjuniperphoenix on November 13th, 2009 09:39 pm (UTC)
Oh, and also: the archive has a backdating feature. So if you want to, you can date your stories with the dates they were originally posted on LJ or wherever. I love that feature because it causes my stories to display in chronological order, and then I can smile about how much I've improved as a writer since 1995. :)
Ithithildyn on November 13th, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
Oooh! I hadn't realized that. That would be very helpful all around. Does the series function use the posting date (the back date in this case) to decide order initially? Or is the default the order in which it is posted to the archive? Since my series aren't written in any sort of chronological order, I'll use whichever is the least amount of work [g]

Thanks!
Kristen: OTWjuniperphoenix on November 14th, 2009 12:07 am (UTC)
Oooh, good question. I've never posted a series, so I don't know for sure, but my guess is that it always goes by the posting date. Play around with it and see what happens... you can always go back later and change the posting dates if you want.
Ithithildyn on November 14th, 2009 03:49 am (UTC)
I have answers! The default is sorted by the order you post the stories in a series, not the date.
Kristenjuniperphoenix on November 14th, 2009 04:57 am (UTC)
Good to know! Thanks.
layla_aaronluscious_words on November 13th, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
Very cool. :)
Ithithildyn on November 13th, 2009 10:02 pm (UTC)
It is very cool!
Mischief: SGATeylaGleeem_kellesvig on November 13th, 2009 10:06 pm (UTC)
Very, very shiny! \o/
Ithithildyn on November 13th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
[nods] Is cool!
bookaddict43bookaddict43 on November 13th, 2009 10:37 pm (UTC)
Welcome! I'm the same user name over there due to lack of originality :D Reading the comments I didn't know about the back dating stuff - awesome!!
Ith: What's Left - Ithildinithildyn on November 13th, 2009 11:30 pm (UTC)
[waves] My goal is to be *me* everywhere I can, with no blasted 'y' LOL
Otterly Evilotterevil on November 14th, 2009 04:05 am (UTC)
Hee! She told me she was going to do that when I talked to her last night :) Fun shiny!
Black Rook: booksgrachonok on November 14th, 2009 09:04 am (UTC)
Intresting... Will explore:).