?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 November 2009 @ 12:02 am
Autumn  
We took mum to work today so we could see the lovely fall colours between here and Zion, and it was an especially lovely day. After dropping her off, we drove into the park and had a snack at the lodge. The most exciting wildlife we saw was wild turkeys.

Got the new Brandi Carlile CD, Giving Up the Ghost, in the mail today and am listening to it now. So far so good.

What's with all the nano stuff? Seems like every other post on my f'list is somehow related to it or one of its cousins. And those that aren't are about Yuletide/fic fests. I'm thinking I need to get a hobby or something!

Another great episode of Castle and How I Met Your Mother tonight. Oh, and forgot to mention how awesome the season premiere of Friday Night Lights was last week. God, I love this show!

Thinking of doing new Xmas/Winter icons this year.
Tags:
 
 
 
bookaddict43bookaddict43 on November 3rd, 2009 01:24 pm (UTC)
Love the colour in your Autumn icon - it's soooo pretty!

I'm doing mininano in the hopes it will prod the recalitrent muse a bit. With the exception of my Chuck/Casey story a couple of months back, I haven't written a thing.
Ithithildyn on November 4th, 2009 10:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)

I don't nano, I don't Yuletide, I don't fest in any way shape or form LOL
Queen of Sassgardstarhawk2005 on November 3rd, 2009 05:07 pm (UTC)
Wild turkeys?!? Wow, that sounds pretty exotic to me! ;)
Ithithildyn on November 4th, 2009 10:47 pm (UTC)
They're really incredibly ugly [g]
Queen of Sassgardstarhawk2005 on November 6th, 2009 09:10 pm (UTC)
LOL! I can just imagine...
blade_and_rosesblade_and_roses on November 3rd, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
The colors are beautiful, and so relaxing.

Ah, yeah, I'm doing Nano and using it to get my muses back at work. We're all crazy here . . .
Ithithildyn on November 4th, 2009 10:47 pm (UTC)
I love autumn!
conjured_1: bryce01conjured_1 on November 3rd, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
Zion is amazing in the fall. Did y'all get a hard enough freeze to get optimum color? God, I can't wait to get there. (Is it June yet?)
Ithithildyn on November 4th, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
I no not the answer to your question [g]

Not quite June, but a month closer.