?

Log in

 
 
13 July 2009 @ 08:03 pm
Getting Ready  
So iof all goes as planned, Nin and I are going to the PWFC Road Trip in San Antonio next year. Now you know, I'm a research junkie, so I've already signed u p for the San Antonio tourist board and have gotten my packet, plus frequent emails. We were watching the new season of Racheal Ray's Vacation on Food Network, and what do you know, she did an ep in San Antonio! So we now have a nice list of possible restaurants to try. Everything from breakfast, a tea room, BBQ, splurge dinner, and a Mexican place that's open 24/7, 365 days a year since 1940. YUM! My tummy can't wait.
Tags: ,
 
 
 
catyuy: Peter Wingfieldcatyuy on July 14th, 2009 02:12 am (UTC)
I is jealous
Ithithildyn on July 14th, 2009 04:35 am (UTC)
:) Should be fun.
Chrissharpiesgal on July 14th, 2009 02:42 am (UTC)
Sounds interesting and it's sorta in my neck of the woods.
Ithithildyn on July 14th, 2009 04:35 am (UTC)
Where are you?
tpena19tpena19 on July 14th, 2009 04:26 am (UTC)
Sounds yummy.
Ithithildyn on July 14th, 2009 04:36 am (UTC)
Mmm-hmm!
I will call her George: Houston Texansstrangevisitor7 on July 14th, 2009 04:28 am (UTC)
LOL - I have been to San Antonio so many times and yet I've never researched the town. I mean there's the Alamo and the Riverwalk - that pretty much covers it. [g]
Ith: Taste - Wine & Cheeseithildyn on July 14th, 2009 04:35 am (UTC)
It's all about the food when we travel :)
Otterly Evil: drinkies!otterevil on July 14th, 2009 06:11 am (UTC)
Ithy drink all night!
Ith: Mag 7 - Vin Beerithildyn on July 15th, 2009 04:47 am (UTC)
You betcha!
pat: HL sexsymbolpat_t on July 14th, 2009 02:46 pm (UTC)
Well, I definitely want to do the Riverwalk again. The Alamo was closed the one time I was there so I *have* to visit there. I look forward to what you find out.
Ithithildyn on July 15th, 2009 04:48 am (UTC)
The Alamo is the only thing we've seen. We got in at 3am, on our way to NC, and popped into the Alamo the next day before we left our motel.
layla_aaronluscious_words on July 14th, 2009 04:50 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, would you be considering sharing the info? I'd love to find a few places for us to check out. We're not going to be there for much other than the con because it conflicts with month-end, but I'd like to try some stuff.
Ith: AS Misc -  Shiny!ithildyn on July 15th, 2009 04:48 am (UTC)
Yep! Once Nin gets it typed up, I'll post it.
layla_aaron: Flirtatious Buck ~ Magnificent 7luscious_words on July 15th, 2009 12:20 pm (UTC)
Yay! :)

I'm looking forward to San Antonio. *bounces*
blade_and_rosesblade_and_roses on July 15th, 2009 02:31 am (UTC)
And when is the wonderful event?
Ithithildyn on July 15th, 2009 04:49 am (UTC)
It's at the end of April 2010.