?

Log in

 
 
20 April 2009 @ 06:14 pm
Pigs Are Flying!  
I won the Dreamwidth random invite code lottery! And I decided to go with the original version of my user name, so you can fine me at: http://ithildin.dreamwidth.org/

I never win anything!
Tags:
 
 
 
conjured_1: YAYE!kermitconjured_1 on April 21st, 2009 12:18 am (UTC)
YAYE! (and if you have anything extra to send my way...)
Ithithildyn on April 21st, 2009 02:56 am (UTC)
I will :)
She went that-a-way...: Amanda laughsjinxed_wood on April 21st, 2009 12:20 am (UTC)
So did I - random win is win!

(I've also added you.)
Ithithildyn on April 21st, 2009 02:55 am (UTC)
Our lucky day!
giandujakissgiandujakiss on April 21st, 2009 12:54 am (UTC)
Hee, awesome!
Ithithildyn on April 21st, 2009 02:55 am (UTC)
I know!
sarahwinks7985 on April 21st, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
i checked out your link... looks pretty much like lj, right?

what's the benefit of dreamwidth vs. lj? cuz now i am curious...
Ithithildyn on April 21st, 2009 01:24 am (UTC)
There were a lot of good info links left in the comments of this post.

For me right now, it's about getting 'my' name [g] and having a backup journal and the ability to follow friends who may migrate there permanently.

Edited at 2009-04-21 01:25 am (UTC)
Bojiboji on April 21st, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
Me too! That happened last week though I haven't posted to squee that I've settled in because my style code is borked and I'm only half moved in. Mind you, the more features I read the more I think that may become my primary blog with the becoming my back-up...

We'll see, but the import function is gorgeous as is the ability to multi-import icons. Then there's the fact that in the near future you'll be able to import a draft post to edit/continue later. And the site will offer .pdf export and...
yeah that's just off the top of my head.

Got to start friending people there and figuring out the various levels of reading, subscribing etc to accounts. Currently I've only subbed to comms.

But yes, I'm boji there too.

Ithithildyn on April 21st, 2009 02:55 am (UTC)
Cool!
AD absolutely: chocolate iconadabsolutely on April 21st, 2009 02:13 am (UTC)
Congratulations, and thank you! This week is looking up:-)
Ithithildyn on April 21st, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
What did I do?!?
Mischief: PWJacketem_kellesvig on April 21st, 2009 02:17 am (UTC)
I got one today too! Yay! Any ideas on how to upgrade or import? (Yes, I'm asking you because you walked me through LJ lo those many years ago. *grin*)
Ithithildyn on April 21st, 2009 02:54 am (UTC)
YAY! Sweetie, I still can't get it to crosspost [g] But if/when I figure it out I'll share!
Mischief: CMSharpem_kellesvig on April 21st, 2009 03:05 am (UTC)
The cross posting function is turned on in your account settings. Then you can opt to do it or not with every post. Does that help?
Ith: Art - Haida Maskithildyn on April 21st, 2009 03:18 am (UTC)
AFAIK, I have all the settings done, but it no worky. On the other hand, since LJ is my primary, crossposting isn't that useful from DWidth.
Ariestessariestess on April 21st, 2009 03:22 am (UTC)
I won it, too, with my OpenID account, so I gave that to shatterpath...
Ithithildyn on April 22nd, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
The first one I get goes to Nin, but I'm keeping a list if I get any extras :)
dejladejla on April 21st, 2009 03:44 pm (UTC)
Good for you! And congrats on the name!
Ith: Art - Haida Maskithildyn on April 22nd, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
You want me to add you to my list for any extra codes I might get?
dejladejla on April 22nd, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes, please!
birggitt: Heartbirggitt on April 22nd, 2009 01:53 pm (UTC)
Wow! Looks pretty nice!
And let me tell you, as soon as I got an account, I'll be joining to your Irom Man comm =D
Ithithildyn on April 22nd, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks :) It's a duplicate of my comm here ironman_lounge and don't want to duplicate all my comms, so picked that one [g]
birggitt: Heartbirggitt on April 22nd, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
And why I didn't knew about it? *sigh* I'm so easily distracted!!!
On my way to join here!
Ith: Art - Lily Pondithildyn on April 22nd, 2009 05:33 pm (UTC)
LOL! All my comms are listed on my profile page, for future reference [g]
Southern Yankee: Sebastian m7storyteller on April 22nd, 2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
See, I told ya, didn't I? :)

I'm glad that you got your name. I kept checking to see if you got one yet, and I'm glad you did.

Yay you!
Ith: Mag 7 - Ezra Cardsithildyn on April 22nd, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
You must have been my lucky charm!