?

Log in

 
 
11 February 2009 @ 03:35 pm
Twenty Damn Things  
I hardly ever comply with tagging, but Pat musta caught me in a rare good mood [g] I shall endevour not to duplicate tag anyone I've seen tagged already.

A: People who have been tagged must write their answers on their blog and replace any question that they dislike with a new, original question.
B: Tag eight people. Don't refuse to do that. Don't tag who tagged you.


strangevisitor7, conjured_1, otterevil, agilebrit, dejla, jinxed_wood, sophiedb, amonitrate


[1] Make a list of 5 things you can see:
The remains of my sandwich, Abominable Snowman toy, Illuminations 'Lustrous Gold' candle, my bottles of perfume, tin of Tangerine Altoids.

[2] Would you ever get plastic surgery?
When I was younger, yeah, but I've just learned to deal with the scars at this point in my life.

[3] What are 5 things you usually keep in your pocket/bag/wallet?
Wallet, checkbook, asthma inhaler, Burt's Bees lip stuff, lip gloss.

[4] What person in your life has made the biggest impact on you?
My mum, I suppose.

[5] What is your dream occupation? (It doesn't have to be realistic)
College history professor.

[6] If you had a choice would you rather fall in love with the man of your dreams (and him fall in love with you) or win the lottery?
Love

[7] Who is the last person you hugged?
ninjababe

[8] What is your current obsession?
Magnificent Seven. Could you tell? [snerk]

[9] What's the last text message you received?
It's been so long since I've got one, I have no idea, so I'm replacing the question!

If you had to live in a fictional place, what would it be?
Rivendell/Imladris in Middle Earth

[10] What sites do you always visit when you go online?
LJ, LJ... hee! The Corner, My Yahoo page, Twitter

[11] Last thing you bought?
A towel rack.

[12] What random useless fact did you learn today?
I remembered why I don't usually respond to tags! :P

[13] What do you usually drink in the morning?
Tea.

[14] What would you tell your 12 year old self if you could?
Go ahead and become a nun, you're not going to miss anything.

[15] If you could play any musical instrument what one would you play?
Fiddle.

[16] Do you have any siblings?
A younger brother.

[17] What's something you would like to say to someone right now?
How could you eat all the Bugles?!?

[18] If you could go anywhere in the world, where would you go?
Scotland.

[19] Whats your favourite kind of weather?
Crisp Autumn days.

[20] What's the last show/gig/concert you went to?
The PWFC concert in Vegas.
 
 
 
pat: HL Methos beerpat_t on February 11th, 2009 11:17 pm (UTC)
*heh* I text messaged bleukittie since she says she doesn't text.

The PWFC concert was great.
Ith: Art - Pink Poolithildyn on February 11th, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
I text Nin occasionally, but that's about it.
bleukittiebleukittie on February 12th, 2009 05:34 am (UTC)
Well if you texted the cell, I can't find it. If you texted the house line, it didn't go though. nah nah nah nah!
{Beck}*y: [HEROES] - Villiansmalfoymercy on February 11th, 2009 11:26 pm (UTC)
You have the best memes. Stole this too. xD
Fiddle really? Thats nifty!
Ith: Art - Callanishithildyn on February 11th, 2009 11:52 pm (UTC)
Hee!

Yep, then I could play my favourite Scottish and Cowboy songs :)
Mischief: SGAJohnFacepalmem_kellesvig on February 11th, 2009 11:40 pm (UTC)
That Pat sure likes to tag people, doesn't she? :)
Ith: Art - Lily Pondithildyn on February 11th, 2009 11:52 pm (UTC)
She's a tagging fiend!
tygermama: BB There You Aretygermama on February 12th, 2009 12:39 am (UTC)
[14] What would you tell your 12 year old self if you could?
Go ahead and become a nun, you're not going to miss anything.


Lol! Really? Well, I definitely learned something about you today!

I would have told myself to try everything and not be afraid of getting laughed at, regrets suck.
Ith: Art - Royo: Eyesithildyn on February 17th, 2009 11:21 pm (UTC)
Regrets do suck.
conjured_1: absinthe02conjured_1 on February 12th, 2009 12:50 am (UTC)
Hey, I'll text ya if ya want. I ♥ to text!

I'll answer here, if you don't mind.

[1] Make a list of 5 things you can see:
Megan (daughter #2), favorite mug, test kit, TV, medic-alert bracelet.

[2] Would you ever get plastic surgery?
Yep. Planning on it sometime this year. Need to correct some damage.

[3] What are 5 things you usually keep in your pocket/bag/wallet?
Hmm, carry a wallet that my keys are attached to, cash, credit card, bank debit, driver's license.

[4] What person in your life has made the biggest impact on you?
My girls.

[5] What is your dream occupation? (It doesn't have to be realistic)
Writer/Producer/Director

[6] If you had a choice would you rather fall in love with the man of your dreams (and him fall in love with you) or win the lottery?
Did the love thing, think I'll try the lottery this time.

[7] Who is the last person you hugged?
Cassidy (friend of daughter #2)

[8] What is your current obsession?
Novel I'm working on.

[9] What's the last text message you received?
From Megan.

[10] What sites do you always visit when you go online?
Yahoo, CNN, email, LJ.

[11] Last thing you bought?
A new wok.

[12] What random useless fact did you learn today?
What my Smarmequin story would be. *snort*

[13] What do you usually drink in the morning?
Coffee.

[14] What would you tell your 12 year old self if you could?
You'll survive and end up with something beautiful.

[15] If you could play any musical instrument what one would you play?
Piano.

[16] Do you have any siblings?
Yep.

[17] What's something you would like to say to someone right now?
Howdy!

[18] If you could go anywhere in the world, where would you go?
Denmark.

[19] Whats your favourite kind of weather?
Crisp Autumn days.

[20] What's the last show/gig/concert you went to?
Carlos Santana or was it Trans Siberian Orchestra? Can't remember which, but it was one of them.


Edited at 2009-02-12 12:53 am (UTC)
Ith: Art - Lily Pondithildyn on February 17th, 2009 11:23 pm (UTC)
Considering we don't have the texting add on on our cell plan, it's probably a good thing I rarely text :)

A lot of like the crisp autumn day thing :)
blade_and_rosesblade_and_roses on February 12th, 2009 07:59 pm (UTC)
Oh. Wow. Bugles!?! What are they?

And I am still jealous over the PWFC concert.

I may have to uh, borrow this one.
Ith: Art - Lily Pondithildyn on February 17th, 2009 11:24 pm (UTC)
Bugles are a sort of corn chip that's shaped sorta like a bugle but aren't hard like Fritos.
dejladejla on February 13th, 2009 04:23 pm (UTC)
You know I'm no good at these things, don't you?
Ith: Art - Haida Maskithildyn on February 17th, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
Me either!