?

Log in

 
 
12 May 2008 @ 06:06 pm
Now Caught Up...  
with Doctor Who.


Martha was back! WHEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!

And UNIT! I really get tired of the Doctor and his preaching about all violence being bad, so I was glad to see UNIT get to kick some ass despite the Doctor. I realize the Doctor is Mr. Suffering and Angst, but sometimes.... [g]

And damn it, I was so ticked when they killed off Jenny -- that's just mean! So her reviving made me ten kinds of happy. Was the actress that played Jenny, Peter Davison's daughter? And was the director, Alice Troughton any relation to Patrick Troughten?

I wish Martha was going to be around more though [pouts] But I'm glad she has Tom and isn't going to waste her life pining for the Doctor.


Overall, I really enjoyed them all and am looking forward to what the rest of the season brings.
 
 
 
Taxicab Messiah: the next susan - jenny (new who)donna_c_punk on May 13th, 2008 02:20 am (UTC)
Yep, the actress who played Jenny is indeed Peter's daughter. :) Alice Troughton isn't any relation to Patrick, as far as I know.
Ithithildyn on May 13th, 2008 03:14 am (UTC)
Good! I wasn't imagining a family resemblance then :)
Robertarobi_travels on May 13th, 2008 03:10 am (UTC)
Okay I obviously missed something. Who is Jenny. I have seen all the shows from all seasons. Clearly I am not observant.

Oh, and did you not love the Doctor Dances reference with the mask?

Roberta
Ithithildyn on May 13th, 2008 03:13 am (UTC)
Jenny=the Doctor's Daughter
Robertarobi_travels on May 13th, 2008 04:04 am (UTC)
Haven't watch that yet. Was she in it before and I missed something this big, or is she a recreaton from the classic series?

Roberta
Ithithildyn on May 13th, 2008 04:06 am (UTC)
No, the last episode was titled 'The Doctor's Daughter', and the character's name was Jenny.
Ninjababe: Who-Tallulahninjababe on May 13th, 2008 10:03 am (UTC)
Ith was in the kitchen when he said that line... I made her rewind to to listen again...

Oh, did I cackle!
Robertarobi_travels on May 13th, 2008 04:22 pm (UTC)
"Oh, did I cackle!"

Me too, I rewound the part twice to hear it and LOL. He deadpanned it just right.

Roberta
Tinuviel_hedgewytch_ on May 13th, 2008 11:51 am (UTC)
*Nods I agree*
I did suspect what would happen to Jenny at the end and enjoyed the final moments ;o)
Yes she is Peter Davison's daughter, apparently his real surname is Moffat.
and I did wonder if Alice was Patrick's daughter but I dont' know that.
Martha might be back more, I think she'd like to be but not for anymore adventures on other planets as the others are.
Ith: Torchwood - Tinted Marthaithildyn on May 13th, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I remember him telling us at a con many many years ago that there was already a director name Peter Moffat, so he had to change his last name.

I really miss Martha :(
I will call her George: Dr Who - Fat Babystrangevisitor7 on May 13th, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC)
First thanks for the download. Loved the epsiode.

Jenny, Peter Davison's daughter Really that is just too cool. So she really is the Doctor's daughter. [g] Did a little happy dance when she woke up.

Did you think shades of Genesis planet reviving Spock? That terraforming is powerful stuff - bringing back the dead and all.
Ith: DW - Doctor Blue & Whiteithildyn on May 13th, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
You're welcome. Yes, definite Wrath of Kahn FBs there!
I Am the Bad Wolfjerel on May 13th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
Well, when they said "The Source," I was having bad Highlander flashbacks, so I was glad it turned out to be Star Trek. :)
Ithithildyn on May 13th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
We had a giggle when we heard 'The Source' too :)
She went that-a-way...: group hugjinxed_wood on May 14th, 2008 02:31 am (UTC)
No, Alice Troughton is not a relation, but Patrick Troughton's son (David, I think) is going to be playing a part later in the series!

As for Martha... Sniff!
Ith: Torchwood - Tinted Marthaithildyn on May 14th, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)
I see the Irish Nigh Owl still reigns [g]
She went that-a-way...: amused methosjinxed_wood on May 14th, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
I'm bad, I'm so, so bad!
Ith: Forever Knight - Janette Wineithildyn on May 14th, 2008 02:39 am (UTC)
Agreed!