?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 February 2008 @ 09:10 am
[waves]  
I know I haven't been around much, but I'm not feeling very social these days.

Have a big lump on top of my head -- it lost the battle against an oncoming trunk door this weekend.

Will try and put up the Highlander discussion post, I know I missed it last week.

We recently discovered that 'Top Gear' was playing on BBCA now, and we've become huge fans. No idea how far behind we are here, but we're loving the show. Still haven't had a chance to watch 'Being Human', will try this week. We spent most of Sunday watching Spooks/MI5. Saturday, we watched Raiders, Force 10 From Navarone, and Last Crusade.

We did end up hitting Cannery Row on Saturday. Did wine tasting, and joined the Monterey County wine club and watched the bay. Then we did the ultra touristy dinner stop at Bubba Gumps. It was a lot of fun, and the food was pretty darn good. Sunday, Jen and I went to Chicos, and I ended up with a cute top form the sale rack.

I'll do my best to try and be more sociable. Not sure why I'm feeling like I am right now. Can't even write. Bleah.
 
 
 
rodloxrodlox on February 26th, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
sorry about the lump. hope you feel better soon.

I know the feeling (about being - bleah - and unable to write). that too shall pass.
Ith: Forever Knight - Janette Wineithildyn on February 26th, 2008 05:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks.
Aelora: alessa cuteaelora on February 26th, 2008 05:30 pm (UTC)
We did end up hitting Cannery Row on Saturday. Did wine tasting, and joined the Monterey County wine club and watched the bay.

Did you do the wine tasting at that one place that's kind of dark, but very fancy, and overlooks the water?? I was out there in September - spent far too much on a couple of wines which my cousins and I then finished off that night. :P
Ith: Taste - Wine & Cheeseithildyn on February 26th, 2008 05:37 pm (UTC)
It does overlook the water, but it isn't fancy, it has patio furniture type metal tables and chairs along the front of the windows. It's the Taste of Monterey place, and it's upstairs in one of the bigger buildings that has a lot of shops in it. No, that's not a very good description [g]

Yeah, I bought a nice bottle too, but justified it with the 15% off wine club members get :)
Robertarobi_travels on February 26th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
Sorry about the bump, feel better soon.

As for the gloomy mood, it is the time of year.

Any picture of the Chico shirt?

Roberta
Ith: Art - Pink Poolithildyn on February 26th, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks.

It might be on their website, but I don't know for sure.
I will call her George: Winchester - Hugstrangevisitor7 on February 26th, 2008 05:59 pm (UTC)
Hope you're feeling better.

Yay for BBC America. Love MI-5. Great show.

We watched raiders this weekend too. i guess the new trailer put everybidy in the moode for more Indy :)
Ith: Japan - Peach Blossomsithildyn on February 26th, 2008 06:23 pm (UTC)
Thanks.

Yeah, maybe it was the trailer :)
Tinuviel_hedgewytch_ on February 26th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC)
Ouch! *gentle hugs*
*giggles* I defy anyone not to love Top Gear - am so glad you love it ;o) oh you might have a bout 8 serieses to catch up on but it doesn't really matter what order you watch them in *Grins*

Eeeh sounds like you had a good time ;o)
you sounding ok to me - take your time though xxx
Ith: Art - Pink Poolithildyn on February 26th, 2008 07:27 pm (UTC)
Thanks.

I'm not sure what season is being show here. Last week was them making their own stretch limos, and this week was driving around the Alps and Helen Mirren was the guest. At some point, I'll try and figure it out :)
Tinuviel_hedgewytch_ on February 26th, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
hmmm it was last year - maybe seven or eight ;o)

this might help..
http://forums.finalgear.com/top-gear/top-gear-episode-guide-139/
Tinuviel_hedgewytch_ on February 26th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC)
Sorry that last link fails as it doesn't go past season 5
this is better
http://www.tv.com/top-gear/series-10-episode-1/episode/1141013/summary.html?tag=ep_list;title;0
that was the first episode of Season 10 ;o) x
Ithithildyn on February 26th, 2008 08:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks. Good to know what we're seeing!
Tinuviel_hedgewytch_ on February 26th, 2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
the final gear website did have a much clearer guide that you could search more easily but I can't find that ;o(
blade_and_rosesblade_and_roses on February 26th, 2008 07:41 pm (UTC)
Ow. Sorry about the bump -- those trunks are tricky and sneak up on you. And yeah, it's the February blahs, so I totally understand the tired, not-feeling-like-writing thing.

But oh -- wine tasting. Real wine. All we have here in PA is -- small local vineyards and the state store system. I am so very envious!
Ith: Taste - Wine & Cheeseithildyn on February 26th, 2008 08:21 pm (UTC)
I shall miss wine tasting and my wine clubs when we move [sniff]
blade_and_rosesblade_and_roses on February 26th, 2008 09:31 pm (UTC)
On no, hopefully you're moving somewhere good!
Ithithildyn on February 26th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we're moving to Utah at some point. But we'll only be 30 min. from the NV border.
Laurie of the Isles1_mad_squirrel on February 26th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
It sound like you live in the same general neck of the woods as a dear friend of mine, fellow FK fan Billie-Lee. She's in Santa Clara.

Re: Chicos, why do they have a women's clothing store called "Boys"?
Ithithildyn on February 26th, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC)
Kinda sorta :)

Apparently, it started as a store in FL that sold Mexican folk art and hand knit cotton sweaters. So it wasn't originally a womans clothing store.
dracschick: AIdracschick on February 27th, 2008 12:59 am (UTC)
*hugs*