?

Log in

 
 
02 March 2007 @ 06:46 pm
I Think I'm Going To Cry  
My entire folder of Source caps is empty, all 400 of them. Except for one blank BMP. All of it, just gone. The only ones I have left are the ones I moved into another folder that I uploaded last night. I have no idea what happened. I know Nin was capping the end of the movie for her spin dry cycle icon, and I wonder if she somehow wiped out the folder. I know it's stupid to be upset over it, but I spent so much damn time sorting through the initial 1000 to get it down to 400, and I wanted to make icons. I don't think I have the heart to watch the damn thing again, and have to start all over.

Excuse me while I go break something.

Later the next morning: gremlins, obviously. I found a duplicate of the file, with the caps, in a totally different place. The only thing we can think is when Nin was capping last night, something screwy happened. But at least I found them!

Thanks to everyone who commiserated with me last night!

 
 
 
dracschick: Dracula-Phantom universe icondracschick on March 3rd, 2007 02:56 am (UTC)
That's terrible........
I do hope you're able to find it.

*hugs*

Chris
(Deleted comment)
Ith: Media - Stitch ARGH!ithildyn on March 3rd, 2007 03:02 am (UTC)
That's what's odd, they're not in the recycle bin, but the caps I'd removed last night that I didn't want are still in there. So it's not like they were deleted, it's like they were wiped out by something somehow.
Arenee1999: Peterarenee1999 on March 3rd, 2007 03:01 am (UTC)
I know how you feel.
I had a disk full of wallpapers I had collected (some I made) and a disk of Adrian pics, everything on both disks disappeared. I never have managed to get any of the pics or wallpapers back again, even the ones I made are gone.
::sighs::
kimurho: What?kimuro on March 3rd, 2007 03:28 am (UTC)
{{ithidrial}} I'm so sorry. I hope you can find them! Or something. :-(
Timberwolf: methos angry grieftimberwolfoz on March 3rd, 2007 03:57 am (UTC)
AUGH!

*hugs*
some_day_soling: Hugsome_day_soling on March 3rd, 2007 04:49 am (UTC)
That just sucks. I hope you end up finding them.
Becca: Harry WTF? by beccadgbeccadg on March 3rd, 2007 05:13 am (UTC)
Have you tried looking for them in other folders? I ask because I had all the songs in my Janis Joplin folder "vanish" on me, without benefit of any second party having been using the computer, and when I looked elsewhere in my music folder I found somehow they'd mass migrated into my John Mayer folder. *Hugs.*
Ithithildyn on March 3rd, 2007 05:21 am (UTC)
I'm waiting till Nin calls me on her dinner break to see if she might have moved them and forgot to tell me before I totally freak. [keeps fingers crossed]
giandujakiss: brosnan boozegiandujakiss on March 3rd, 2007 05:14 am (UTC)
Oh no!! I'm sorry!!
dejladejla on March 3rd, 2007 05:49 am (UTC)
I do hope you found them -- since I see icons, my hope is increased...
Ith: Media - PW: Biohazardithildyn on March 3rd, 2007 05:54 am (UTC)
Nope, I made those from the upload folder I'd set aside last night :) And you think that would sate me...
dejladejla on March 3rd, 2007 06:06 am (UTC)
Heavens, no! Sate you? It's like having one piece of chocolate!!
Ith: Highlander - D/M Free Zoneithildyn on March 3rd, 2007 06:21 am (UTC)
See, if I weren't making icons, I'd have to be writing the damn sequel to my 'Dan is Methos' story that's eating my brain! [head!desk] I swear, I'm about to strangle all of them if they don't shut up!
seashell14seashell14 on March 3rd, 2007 07:31 am (UTC)
Sequel, yay!
Ith: Holby - Deserved Thatithildyn on March 3rd, 2007 08:07 am (UTC)
Hush, you! Don't encourage them!
seashell14seashell14 on March 3rd, 2007 07:27 am (UTC)
I'm so sorry. Similar things have happened to me too. And it's a lot more frustrating than one would expect.
(You do realize that this is all P/D's fault, of course. If they had given us the movie we wanted, you would be happy to have an excuse to watch it again, instead of unable to bear the prospect. ;p :D)
kimurhokimuro on March 3rd, 2007 01:43 pm (UTC)
Very odd. Strange even.